CGO
Calamos Global Total Return Fund
Nasdaq · usd
Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO) trades at $11.75 (-0.04%) as of 4:10:04 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026, -8.70% over the past month. Market cap is $115.52M, with 1.2 days to cover in short interest.
Stock performance
How Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO) stock has performed from one day to one year, with its 52-week range.
- 1D
- -0.04%
- 1W
- +1.29%
- 1M
- -8.70%
- YTD
- +3.16%
- 1Y
- -0.68%
- 52-wk range
- $10.71 – $14.20
Key statistics
Today's trading snapshot for CGO: day range, open, previous close, volume and market cap.
- Day range
- $11.56 – $11.79
- Open
- $11.79
- Prev close
- $11.76
- Volume
- 31.18K
- Market cap
- $115.52M
- Shares out
- 9.83M
8-K filings
Material corporate events Calamos Global Total Return Fund has disclosed to the SEC on Form 8-K.
- Governance documentsMay 14, 2024
Effective May 14, 2024, the Board of Trustees of Calamos Global Total Return Fund (the "Trust") amended the Trust's By-Laws, as amended and restated through August 23, 2021 (the "By-Laws"). The aforementioned amendment (the "Amendment") relates to provisions governing the forum for adjudication of disputes.
- Governance documentsAug 26, 2021
Effective August 23, 2021, the Board of Trustees of Calamos Global Total Return Fund (the "Trust") amended and restated in the entirety the Trust's Declaration of Trust (the "Amended and Restated Declaration of Trust").
- Governance documentsJan 12, 2021
On January 11, 2021, the Board of Trustees of Calamos Global Total Return Fund (the "Trust") amended and restated in the entirety the Trust's Declaration of Trust (the "Amended and Restated Declaration of Trust").
Dividend history and stock splits
Calamos Global Total Return Fund's recent dividend payments and stock splits.
Dividends
- $0.09ex-div Oct 14, 2026
- $0.09ex-div Sep 14, 2026
- $0.09ex-div Aug 14, 2026
- $0.09ex-div Jul 14, 2026
Splits
No recent splits.
CGO short interest
How heavily CGO is shorted: shares short, days to cover and average daily volume.
- Days to cover
- 1.2
- Short interest
- 23.92K
- Avg volume
- 20.67K
As of · reported to FINRA twice monthly.
CGO news
The latest news and headlines about Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO).
- Calamos Investments Closed-End Funds (NASDAQ: CHI, CHY, CSQ, CGO, CHW, CCD and CPZ) Announce Monthly Distributions and Required Notifications of Sources of DistributionneutralBenzinga· Jun 1, 2026
- Calamos Investments Closed-End Funds (NASDAQ: CHI, CHY, CSQ, CGO, CHW, CCD and CPZ) Announce Monthly Distributions and Required Notifications of Sources of DistributionneutralBenzinga· May 1, 2026
- Calamos Investments Closed-End Funds (NASDAQ: CHI, CHY, CSQ, CGO, CHW, CCD and CPZ) Announce Monthly Distributions and Required Notifications of Sources of DistributionneutralBenzinga· Apr 1, 2026
- Calamos Investments Closed-End Funds (NASDAQ: CHI, CHY, CSQ, CGO, CHW, CCD and CPZ) Announce Monthly Distributions and Required Notifications of Sources of DistributionneutralBenzinga· Mar 2, 2026
- Calamos Investments Closed-End Funds (NASDAQ: CHI, CHY, CSQ, CGO, CHW, CCD and CPZ) Announce Monthly Distributions and Required Notifications of Sources of DistributionneutralBenzinga· Jul 1, 2025
Frequently asked questions
What is the Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO) stock price today?
Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO) is trading at $11.75 (-0.04% on the day) as of 4:10:04 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026. Prices are delayed at least 15 minutes; real-time quotes are available from the Massive API.
What is Calamos Global Total Return Fund?
Calamos Global Total Return Fund is a closed-end management investment company. The fund's investment objective is to provide total return through a combination of capital appreciation and current income.
What is the short interest in CGO?
As of Sep 30, 2026, CGO has 23.92K shares short and 1.2 days to cover.
Does Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO) pay a dividend?
Yes. Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO)'s most recent dividend was $0.09 per share, with an ex-dividend date of Oct 14, 2026. Full CGO dividend history is available from the Massive API.
What exchange is CGO listed on?
Calamos Global Total Return Fund (CGO) trades on Nasdaq in USD.
Build with AI
Build an analysis of CGO with your agent
Point Claude or ChatGPT at the Massive MCP server and recreate this page from live data.
Connect the Massive MCP server (API reference: massive.com/docs/llms.txt) and build a CGO analysis: the latest quote, key ratios (P/E, P/S, ROE), short interest, recent insider activity and the latest news.
Nothing on this page is investment advice. All data and content is provided for informational purposes under our Terms of Service.