Massivemarkets

GIII

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd

Nasdaq · usd

$29.85+0.07 (+0.23%)
As of 7:30:03 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026 · 15-minute delayed

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) trades at $29.85 (+0.23%) as of 7:30:03 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026, +10.35% over the past month. Market cap is $1.28B, with 9.8 days to cover in short interest.

Stock performance

How G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) stock has performed from one day to one year, with its 52-week range.

+2.07%
+$0.61 over 1D
$29.29$29.47$29.66$29.859:30 AM11:10 AM12:50 PM2:25 PM8:00 PM$29.85
1D
+0.24%
1W
+5.18%
1M
+10.35%
YTD
+3.07%
1Y
+5.33%
52-wk range
$24.61 – $37.54

Key statistics

Today's trading snapshot for GIII: day range, open, previous close, volume and market cap.

Day range
$29.18 – $29.90
Open
$29.30
Prev close
$29.78
Volume
528.49K
Market cap
$1.28B
Shares out
42.88M

Valuation and profitability ratios: P/E, P/S, ROE

Valuation and profitability ratios for G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd: P/E, P/S, P/B, ROE and more.

P/E
9.43
P/S
0.45
P/B
0.70
P/FCF
4.65
ROE
7.4%
ROA
4.9%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div yield
1.00%

As of Oct 22, 2026

8-K filings

Material corporate events G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd has disclosed to the SEC on Form 8-K.

  • Deal completionsSep 2, 2026

    On the Closing Date, pursuant to the Unit Purchase Agreement... Purchaser completed the acquisition of all of such units from the Sellers. Immediately following the closing... G-III Buyer purchased from IPCo all of the equity interests of MJ Buyer Parent, which holds the Marc Jacobs operating business... such that the Company acquired the Marc Jacobs operating business through its subsidiaries.

  • Shareholder returnsAug 20, 2026

    On August 18, 2026, the Board of Directors of the Company declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.10 per share in respect of the Company's common stock (the "Dividend"). The Dividend will be paid on September 29, 2026 to all stockholders of record of issued and outstanding shares of the Company's common stock as of September 15, 2026.

  • Shareholder meetingsJun 12, 2026

    On June 11, 2026, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The Company's stockholders elected each of the eleven nominees for director to serve until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors shall have been duly elected and qualified based on the following votes: [detailed voting results for all eleven directors].

  • Investor communicationsJun 5, 2026

    On June 5, 2026, the Company provided an investor presentation to investors relating to its previously announced transactions to acquire the Marc Jacobs operating business through a joint venture with an affiliate of WHP Global.

  • Shareholder returnsMay 27, 2026

    On May 26, 2026, the Board of Directors of the Company declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.10 per share in respect of the Company's common stock (the "Dividend"). The Dividend will be paid on July 8, 2026 to all stockholders of record of issued and outstanding shares of the Company's common stock as of June 22, 2026.

Dividend history and stock splits

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's recent dividend payments and stock splits.

Dividends

  • $0.10ex-div Sep 15, 2026
  • $0.10ex-div Jun 22, 2026
  • $0.10ex-div Mar 23, 2026
  • $0.10ex-div Dec 15, 2025

Splits

  • 2-for-1May 4, 2015
  • 1.5-for-1Mar 28, 2006

GIII short interest

How heavily GIII is shorted: shares short, days to cover and average daily volume.

Days to cover
9.8
Short interest
7.49M
Avg volume
764.49K

As of · reported to FINRA twice monthly.

GIII news

The latest news and headlines about G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII).

Frequently asked questions

What is the G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) stock price today?

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) is trading at $29.85 (+0.23% on the day) as of 7:30:03 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026. Prices are delayed at least 15 minutes; real-time quotes are available from the Massive API.

What is G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd?

G-III Apparel Group Ltd is an apparel manufacturing company. The company makes a wide range of apparel, footwear, and accessories that sells under its own brands, licensed brands, and private-label brands.

What is the short interest in GIII?

As of Sep 30, 2026, GIII has 7.49M shares short and 9.8 days to cover.

Does G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) pay a dividend?

Yes. G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII)'s most recent dividend was $0.10 per share, with an ex-dividend date of Sep 15, 2026. Full GIII dividend history is available from the Massive API.

What exchange is GIII listed on?

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) trades on Nasdaq in USD, in the APPAREL & OTHER FINISHD PRODS OF FABRICS & SIMILAR MATL industry.

Build with AI

Build an analysis of GIII with your agent

Point Claude or ChatGPT at the Massive MCP server and recreate this page from live data.

Connect the Massive MCP server (API reference: massive.com/docs/llms.txt) and build a GIII analysis: the latest quote, key ratios (P/E, P/S, ROE), short interest, recent insider activity and the latest news.

Want the most up-to-date, real-time data? Connect to the Massive API and MCP server — the source behind every number on this page — covering stocks, options, indices, currencies and futures. Docs: https://massive.com/docs/rest. Get a free API key.

Nothing on this page is investment advice. All data and content is provided for informational purposes under our Terms of Service.