EIG
Employers Holdings, Inc.
NYSE · usd
Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) trades at $52.08 (-1.21%) as of 7:30:05 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026, +9.48% over the past month. Market cap is $946.88M, with 4.3 days to cover in short interest.
Stock performance
How Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) stock has performed from one day to one year, with its 52-week range.
- 1D
- -1.21%
- 1W
- +1.70%
- 1M
- +9.48%
- YTD
- +20.64%
- 1Y
- +25.31%
- 52-wk range
- $35.73 – $53.51
Key statistics
Today's trading snapshot for EIG: day range, open, previous close, volume and market cap.
- Day range
- $51.78 – $53.51
- Open
- $52.71
- Prev close
- $52.72
- Volume
- 107.75K
- Market cap
- $946.88M
- Shares out
- 17.96M
Valuation and profitability ratios: P/E, P/S, ROE
Valuation and profitability ratios for Employers Holdings, Inc.: P/E, P/S, P/B, ROE and more.
- P/E
- 124.59
- P/S
- 1.13
- P/B
- 1.10
- P/FCF
- 46.19
- ROE
- 0.9%
- ROA
- 0.2%
- Debt/Equity
- 0.15
- Div yield
- 2.86%
As of Oct 22, 2026
8-K filings
Material corporate events Employers Holdings, Inc. has disclosed to the SEC on Form 8-K.
- Shareholder returnsJul 29, 2026
On July 29, 2026, the Company's Board of Directors (Board) declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.34 per share on the Company's common stock. The dividend is payable on August 26, 2026 to stockholders of record as of August 12, 2026.
- Board of directorsJul 1, 2026
On July 1, 2026, Employers Holdings, Inc. ('EHI' or the 'Company') announced that on June 25, 2026, Stephanie C. Bush was elected to the EHI Board of Directors (the 'Board'), with her term of service commencing on July 1, 2026. In connection with Ms. Bush's election, the size of the Board increased to nine (9) directors.
- Shareholder meetingsMay 29, 2026
At the 2026 Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders (i) elected the Company's nominees for director; (ii) approved, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers; and (iii) ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026.
- Shareholder returnsApr 29, 2026
On April 29, 2026, the Company's Board authorized the 2026 Program (the 2026 Program) for repurchases up to $125.0 million of our common stock from May 4, 2026 through December 31, 2027, unless otherwise extended, terminated, or modified by the Board.
- Shareholder returnsFeb 19, 2026
On February 18, 2026, the Company's Board of Directors declared a first quarter 2026 cash dividend of $0.32 per share on the Company's common stock. The dividend is payable on March 18, 2026 to stockholders of record as of March 4, 2026.
Dividend history and stock splits
Employers Holdings, Inc.'s recent dividend payments and stock splits.
Dividends
- $0.34ex-div Aug 12, 2026
- $0.34ex-div May 13, 2026
- $0.32ex-div Mar 4, 2026
- $0.32ex-div Nov 12, 2025
Splits
No recent splits.
EIG short interest
How heavily EIG is shorted: shares short, days to cover and average daily volume.
- Days to cover
- 4.3
- Short interest
- 937.27K
- Avg volume
- 219.64K
As of · reported to FINRA twice monthly.
EIG news
The latest news and headlines about Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG).
- EMPLOYERS® Expands into Excess Workers’ Compensation Insurance, Bringing Over a Century of Workers’ Compensation Expertise to Self-Insurance MarketpositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.· Feb 18, 2026
- This Insurance Stock Is Down 10% in a Year but Still Drew a New $3 Million Bet From One FundneutralThe Motley Fool· Jan 23, 2026
- HunterMaclean: How the DOJ’s New Immigration Enforcement Efforts Will Impact EmployersnegativeGlobeNewswire Inc.· Jan 28, 2025
- Employers Holdings, Inc. Schedules Second Quarter 2024 Earnings Release and Conference Call - GlobeNewswireneutralGlobeNewswire Inc.· Jul 2, 2024
- Compared to Estimates, Employers Holdings (EIG) Q1 Earnings: A Look at Key MetricsZacks Investment Research· Apr 25, 2024
Frequently asked questions
What is the Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) stock price today?
Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) is trading at $52.08 (-1.21% on the day) as of 7:30:05 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026. Prices are delayed at least 15 minutes; real-time quotes are available from the Massive API.
What is Employers Holdings, Inc.?
Employers Holdings Inc is a provider of workers' compensation insurance and services focused on small and mid-sized businesses engaged in low-to-medium hazard industries.
What is the short interest in EIG?
As of Sep 30, 2026, EIG has 937.27K shares short and 4.3 days to cover.
Does Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) pay a dividend?
Yes. Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG)'s most recent dividend was $0.34 per share, with an ex-dividend date of Aug 12, 2026. Full EIG dividend history is available from the Massive API.
What exchange is EIG listed on?
Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) trades on NYSE in USD, in the FIRE, MARINE & CASUALTY INSURANCE industry.
Build with AI
Build an analysis of EIG with your agent
Point Claude or ChatGPT at the Massive MCP server and recreate this page from live data.
Connect the Massive MCP server (API reference: massive.com/docs/llms.txt) and build a EIG analysis: the latest quote, key ratios (P/E, P/S, ROE), short interest, recent insider activity and the latest news.
Nothing on this page is investment advice. All data and content is provided for informational purposes under our Terms of Service.