Massivemarkets

HIVE

HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares

Nasdaq · usd

$1.93-0.02 (-1.03%)
At close · 15-minute delayed
$1.94+0.01 (+0.40%)
As of 7:59:19 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026 · After hours

HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares (HIVE) trades at $1.93 (-1.03%) as of 7:59:19 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026, -41.52% over the past month. Market cap is $534.84M, with 4.2 days to cover in short interest.

Stock performance

How HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares (HIVE) stock has performed from one day to one year, with its 52-week range.

-0.63%
-$0.01 over 1D
$1.92$1.95$1.98$2.004:00 AM9:35 AM12:20 PM3:00 PM8:00 PM$1.94
1D
-1.03%
1W
-4.93%
1M
-41.52%
YTD
-25.19%
1Y
-67.99%
52-wk range
$1.73 – $6.30

Key statistics

Today's trading snapshot for HIVE: day range, open, previous close, volume and market cap.

Day range
$1.91 – $1.99
Open
$1.95
Prev close
$1.95
Volume
8.19M
Market cap
$534.84M
Shares out
276.22M

8-K filings

Material corporate events HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares has disclosed to the SEC on Form 8-K.

  • Material agreementsSep 17, 2026

    On September 10, 2026, the Company announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, BUZZ High Performance Computing Inc. ("BUZZ HPC") has entered into a strategic partnership with ProCogia, a Vancouver-based applied-AI and data engineering company.

  • Executive leadershipSep 16, 2026

    On September 10, 2026, the Company announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, BUZZ High Performance Computing Inc. ("BUZZ") appointed Mark Volk to serve as BUZZ's Senior Vice President, Revenue.

  • Business developmentsAug 19, 2026

    BUZZ has entered into a five-year GPU cloud services agreement with an enterprise customer having a high investment grade credit profile. The cluster will consist of 2,016 NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra GPUs in NVIDIA GB300 NVL72 rack-scale systems and will be deployed at a facility in Merritt, British Columbia. The estimated total contract value is approximately $350 million over the five-year term.

  • Equity activityJul 1, 2026

    The Notes will be exchangeable only upon satisfaction of certain conditions and during certain periods, and thereafter, at any time until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the Maturity Date. The Issuer will settle exchanges by paying or delivering, as the case may be, cash, common shares of the Company ("Common Shares") or a combination of cash and Common Shares, at the Issuer's election. The initial exchange rate is 206.9429 Common Shares per US$1,000 principal amount of Notes (equivalent to an initial exchange price of approximately US$4.83 per Common Share, which represents a premium of approximately 27.5% above the closing sale price per Common Share on the Nasdaq Capital Market on June 25, 2026).

  • Material agreementsJun 25, 2026

    the Company announced that it has signed a co-location letter of intent (the "Boden LOI") with a Swedish technology company for an 8-to-10 year lease of the Company's 32 megawatt ("MW") facility located in Boden, Sweden. The Boden LOI contemplates a term of up to 10 years for a usable critical IT load of approximately 25 MW.

Dividend history and stock splits

HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares's recent dividend payments and stock splits.

Dividends

No recent dividends.

Splits

  • 1-for-5May 24, 2022

HIVE short interest

How heavily HIVE is shorted: shares short, days to cover and average daily volume.

Days to cover
4.2
Short interest
54.03M
Avg volume
12.92M

As of · reported to FINRA twice monthly.

HIVE news

The latest news and headlines about HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares (HIVE).

Frequently asked questions

What is the HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares (HIVE) stock price today?

HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares (HIVE) is trading at $1.93 (-1.03% on the day) as of 7:59:19 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026. Prices are delayed at least 15 minutes; real-time quotes are available from the Massive API.

What is HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares?

HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd is a sustainable-energy-focused digital infrastructure company that provides infrastructure solutions through the operation of Tier-1 and Tier-3 data centers.

What is the short interest in HIVE?

As of Sep 30, 2026, HIVE has 54.03M shares short and 4.2 days to cover.

What exchange is HIVE listed on?

HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. Common Shares (HIVE) trades on Nasdaq in USD, in the FINANCE SERVICES industry.

Build with AI

Build an analysis of HIVE with your agent

Point Claude or ChatGPT at the Massive MCP server and recreate this page from live data.

Connect the Massive MCP server (API reference: massive.com/docs/llms.txt) and build a HIVE analysis: the latest quote, key ratios (P/E, P/S, ROE), short interest, recent insider activity and the latest news.

Want the most up-to-date, real-time data? Connect to the Massive API and MCP server — the source behind every number on this page — covering stocks, options, indices, currencies and futures. Docs: https://massive.com/docs/rest. Get a free API key.

Nothing on this page is investment advice. All data and content is provided for informational purposes under our Terms of Service.