RPM
RPM International, Inc.
NYSE · usd
RPM International, Inc. (RPM) trades at $98.74 (-2.93%) as of 7:30:05 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026, +0.03% over the past month. Market cap is $12.97B, with 4.5 days to cover in short interest.
Stock performance
How RPM International, Inc. (RPM) stock has performed from one day to one year, with its 52-week range.
- 1D
- -2.93%
- 1W
- -0.99%
- 1M
- +0.03%
- YTD
- -5.06%
- 1Y
- -11.44%
- 52-wk range
- $92.92 – $121.78
Key statistics
Today's trading snapshot for RPM: day range, open, previous close, volume and market cap.
- Day range
- $98.33 – $100.50
- Open
- $100.24
- Prev close
- $101.72
- Volume
- 773.47K
- Market cap
- $12.97B
- Shares out
- 127.53M
Valuation and profitability ratios: P/E, P/S, ROE
Valuation and profitability ratios for RPM International, Inc.: P/E, P/S, P/B, ROE and more.
- P/E
- 18.85
- P/S
- 1.63
- P/B
- 3.73
- P/FCF
- 17.55
- ROE
- 19.8%
- ROA
- 8.4%
- Debt/Equity
- 0.69
- Div yield
- 2.12%
As of Oct 22, 2026
8-K filings
Material corporate events RPM International, Inc. has disclosed to the SEC on Form 8-K.
- Shareholder meetingsOct 13, 2026
The Annual Meeting of Stockholders of the Company was held on October 8, 2026. The nominees were elected as Directors, the proposal to approve, on an advisory, non-binding basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers was approved, and the proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2027 was approved.
- Earnings and performanceOct 6, 2026
On October 6, 2026, RPM International Inc. (the "Company") issued a press release announcing its first quarter results, which provided detail not included in previously issued reports.
- Executive leadershipJul 22, 2026
On July 17, 2026, the Company issued a press release announcing that David C. Dennsteadt has been named President and Chief Operating Officer of the Company, effective as of July 17, 2026. Prior to his appointment as President and Chief Operating Officer, Mr. Dennsteadt had served as the Company's Executive Vice President.
- Debt activityJun 2, 2026
On May 27, 2026, RPM International Inc. (the "Company") amended its existing $300.0 million accounts receivable securitization facility (the "A/R Facility") by entering into (i) Amendment No. 11 to Amended and Restated Receivables Purchase Agreement, dated as of May 27, 2026 (the "RPA Amendment")... and (ii) Amendment No. 14 to Second Amended and Restated Receivables Sale Agreement, dated as of May 27, 2026 (the "RSA Amendment").
- Board of directorsApr 23, 2026
On April 20, 2026, the Board of Directors (the "Board") of RPM International Inc. (the "Company") appointed Thomas C. Gentile, III to the Board, effective immediately. Mr. Gentile currently serves as chairman, chief executive officer and president of Hexcel Corporation (NYSE: HXL), a global leader in advanced lightweight composites technology. His extensive executive experience in complex, global manufacturing environments and comprehensive understanding of industrial operations will provide valuable oversight as RPM continues to grow its global operations.
Dividend history and stock splits
RPM International, Inc.'s recent dividend payments and stock splits.
Dividends
- $0.57ex-div Oct 20, 2026
- $0.54ex-div Jul 14, 2026
- $0.54ex-div Apr 16, 2026
- $0.54ex-div Jan 16, 2026
Splits
No recent splits.
RPM short interest
How heavily RPM is shorted: shares short, days to cover and average daily volume.
- Days to cover
- 4.5
- Short interest
- 3.74M
- Avg volume
- 822.12K
As of · reported to FINRA twice monthly.
RPM news
The latest news and headlines about RPM International, Inc. (RPM).
- RPM International (RPM) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's ReleasenegativeZacks Investment Research· Sep 29, 2026
- Here's What Investors Should Know About an RPM Benefits Chief's Filing RPM After Record Quarterly ResultspositiveThe Motley Fool· Jul 22, 2026
- What This RPM Filing Means as the Company Posts Record Q4 EBITpositiveThe Motley Fool· Jul 22, 2026
- Fire Stopping Materials Market worth $2.47 billion by 2030, at 5.7%, says MarketsandMarkets™positiveGlobeNewswire Inc.· Jun 18, 2026
- Insulated Concrete Form (ICF) Market Size to Surpass USD 3.20 Billion by 2035, Owing to Rising Demand for Energy-Efficient and Sustainable Construction | SNS InsiderpositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.· May 1, 2026
Frequently asked questions
What is the RPM International, Inc. (RPM) stock price today?
RPM International, Inc. (RPM) is trading at $98.74 (-2.93% on the day) as of 7:30:05 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026. Prices are delayed at least 15 minutes; real-time quotes are available from the Massive API.
What is RPM International, Inc.?
RPM International Inc manufactures and sells a variety of paints, coatings, and adhesives. The firm organizes itself into four segments based on product type. The construction products group sells coatings, roofing, insulation, and other products to distributors, contractors,…
What is the short interest in RPM?
As of Sep 30, 2026, RPM has 3.74M shares short and 4.5 days to cover.
Does RPM International, Inc. (RPM) pay a dividend?
Yes. RPM International, Inc. (RPM)'s most recent dividend was $0.57 per share, with an ex-dividend date of Oct 20, 2026. Full RPM dividend history is available from the Massive API.
What exchange is RPM listed on?
RPM International, Inc. (RPM) trades on NYSE in USD, in the PAINTS, VARNISHES, LACQUERS, ENAMELS & ALLIED PRODS industry.
Build with AI
Build an analysis of RPM with your agent
Point Claude or ChatGPT at the Massive MCP server and recreate this page from live data.
Connect the Massive MCP server (API reference: massive.com/docs/llms.txt) and build a RPM analysis: the latest quote, key ratios (P/E, P/S, ROE), short interest, recent insider activity and the latest news.
Nothing on this page is investment advice. All data and content is provided for informational purposes under our Terms of Service.