Massivemarkets

WEN

The Wendy's Company

Nasdaq · usd

$6.22-0.35 (-5.33%)
At close · 15-minute delayed
$6.21-0.01 (-0.17%)
As of 7:59:04 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026 · After hours

The Wendy's Company (WEN) trades at $6.22 (-5.33%) as of 7:59:04 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026, -4.38% over the past month. Market cap is $1.25B, with 7.7 days to cover in short interest.

Stock performance

How The Wendy's Company (WEN) stock has performed from one day to one year, with its 52-week range.

-5.69%
-$0.37 over 1D
$6.18$6.31$6.43$6.554:00 AM10:55 AM1:10 PM3:20 PM8:00 PM$6.20
1D
-5.33%
1W
-7.16%
1M
-4.38%
YTD
-25.33%
1Y
-30.35%
52-wk range
$5.94 – $10.12

Key statistics

Today's trading snapshot for WEN: day range, open, previous close, volume and market cap.

Day range
$6.14 – $6.46
Open
$6.46
Prev close
$6.57
Volume
4.94M
Market cap
$1.25B
Shares out
190.67M

Valuation and profitability ratios: P/E, P/S, ROE

Valuation and profitability ratios for The Wendy's Company: P/E, P/S, P/B, ROE and more.

P/E
9.94
P/S
0.57
P/B
10.40
P/FCF
4.74
ROE
104.6%
ROA
2.6%
Debt/Equity
28.42
Div yield
8.51%

As of Oct 22, 2026

8-K filings

Material corporate events The Wendy's Company has disclosed to the SEC on Form 8-K.

  • Executive leadershipAug 17, 2026

    On August 14, 2026, Pete Suerken, President, U.S. of The Wendy's Company ('Wendy's' or the 'Company'), notified the Company of his intention to resign from the Company to become the President and Chief Executive Officer of Quality Supply Chain Co-op, Inc. ('QSCC'). Mr. Suerken is anticipated to depart the Company effective August 31, 2026.

  • Executive leadershipJul 28, 2026

    on July 22, 2026, the Compensation and Human Capital Committee of the Board of Directors of the Company approved a one-time restricted stock unit award with a grant date fair value of $500,000 to E.J. Wunsch, President, International, under the Company's 2020 Omnibus Award Plan. The award will be granted effective August 11, 2026. The award will vest in substantially equal installments on each of the first two anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to Mr. Wunsch's continued employment on the applicable vesting dates.

  • Executive leadershipJun 23, 2026

    In connection with the appointment, Ken Cook will cease to be the Chief Financial Officer of the Company as of the Effective Date. In addition, the Board terminated Mr. Cook's employment with the Company, without cause, effective as of July 31, 2026. In connection with his termination, Mr. Cook will be entitled to receive compensation and benefits consistent with a termination without cause, as previously described in the "Employment Arrangements and Potential Payments Upon Termination or Change in Control" section of the Company's definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A for its 2026 annual meeting of stockholders filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 2, 2026, except that Mr. Cook will receive 24 months of salary continuation instead of 12 months, in recognition of his service as Interim Chief Executive Officer of the Company from July 2025 to May 2026.

  • Executive leadershipJun 9, 2026

    On June 7, 2026, Aaron M. Kale, currently Vice President – Tax, was appointed as the Company's Chief Accounting Officer and Vice President – Tax (principal accounting officer), effective as of June 8, 2026. Mr. Kale, age 49, has served in his current position as Vice President – Tax since April 2019 and, since July 2025, has also been providing interim support and leadership to the Company's accounting function.

  • Shareholder meetingsMay 22, 2026

    On May 20, 2026, the Company held its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Annual Meeting"). At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders: (i) elected each of the 8 director nominees; (ii) approved the Amendment to the 2020 Plan to increase the number of shares of common stock available for issuance under the 2020 Plan; (iii) ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026; (iv) approved an advisory resolution to approve executive compensation; and (v) approved the stockholder proposal regarding a restriction on "blank-check" preferred stock.

Dividend history and stock splits

The Wendy's Company's recent dividend payments and stock splits.

Dividends

  • $0.07ex-div Sep 1, 2026
  • $0.14ex-div Jun 1, 2026
  • $0.14ex-div Mar 2, 2026
  • $0.14ex-div Dec 1, 2025

Splits

  • 2-for-1Sep 5, 2003

WEN short interest

How heavily WEN is shorted: shares short, days to cover and average daily volume.

Days to cover
7.7
Short interest
48.73M
Avg volume
6.34M

As of · reported to FINRA twice monthly.

WEN news

The latest news and headlines about The Wendy's Company (WEN).

Frequently asked questions

What is the The Wendy's Company (WEN) stock price today?

The Wendy's Company (WEN) is trading at $6.22 (-5.33% on the day) as of 7:59:04 PM EDT on Oct 23, 2026. Prices are delayed at least 15 minutes; real-time quotes are available from the Massive API.

What is The Wendy's Company?

The Wendy's Co is engaged in operating, developing, and franchising a system of distinctive quick-service restaurants serving high-quality food. The company operates through Wendy's U.S., Wendy's International, and Global Real Estate & Development. Wendy's U.S.

What is the short interest in WEN?

As of Sep 30, 2026, WEN has 48.73M shares short and 7.7 days to cover.

Does The Wendy's Company (WEN) pay a dividend?

Yes. The Wendy's Company (WEN)'s most recent dividend was $0.07 per share, with an ex-dividend date of Sep 1, 2026. Full WEN dividend history is available from the Massive API.

What exchange is WEN listed on?

The Wendy's Company (WEN) trades on Nasdaq in USD, in the RETAIL-EATING & DRINKING PLACES industry.

Build with AI

Build an analysis of WEN with your agent

Point Claude or ChatGPT at the Massive MCP server and recreate this page from live data.

Connect the Massive MCP server (API reference: massive.com/docs/llms.txt) and build a WEN analysis: the latest quote, key ratios (P/E, P/S, ROE), short interest, recent insider activity and the latest news.

Want the most up-to-date, real-time data? Connect to the Massive API and MCP server — the source behind every number on this page — covering stocks, options, indices, currencies and futures. Docs: https://massive.com/docs/rest. Get a free API key.

Nothing on this page is investment advice. All data and content is provided for informational purposes under our Terms of Service.